Home / Recently Sold / Stamford
Closed · For Sale
$900,000
Asked $925,000 · Sold 2026-10-30

271 Soundview Avenue, Stamford, Connecticut 06902

3 beds 3 baths 2,025 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1955

About this home

Experience turn-key coastal living with DEEDED RIGHTS TO A PRIVATE BEACH on Long Island Sound, shared by only 17 neighboring homes - just a 4-minute walk from your door. Enjoy summer gatherings, sunset barbecues, 4th of July fireworks, kayaking and seasonal shellfishing, a coveted lifestyle few Stamford homes offer. NOT IN A FLOOD ZONE. Renovated in 2019, this 3-bedroom, 3-bath home features a sun-filled open-concept main level with hardwood floors, FIREPLACE, custom built-ins, recessed lighting and a GOURMET KITCHEN with skylights. A MAIN-LEVEL BEDROOM offers flexible one-floor living, while a separate office/sunroom opens to a south-facing DECK, LARGE LEVEL YARD and seasonal Long Island Sound views. Upstairs, the primary suite features cathedral ceilings, skylights, dual closets and a spa-inspired bath. The oversized second bedroom includes a cedar closet. The finished lower level offers versatile GUEST SPACE with bonus room, full bath, game/media area, office/music studio, wine room, laundry and storage. Updates include newer windows, NATURAL GAS furnace and stove hookup, four-head mini-split A/C and heat, whole-house water filtration, Ethernet and smart switches. Set on a level 1/3-acre lot with mature gardens and new landscaping. Minutes to Cummings Park, Cove Island Park, Chelsea Piers and I-95. A rare opportunity to enjoy a private beach lifestyle with all the convenience of Stamford.

Status
Closed
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$900,000
Beds
3
Baths
3
Interior
2,025 sq ft
Lot
0.3 ac
Year Built
1955
MLS #
24198389
ZIP
06902
Days on Market
53
Heat
Electric, Natural Gas · Heat Pump, Hot Water
Cooling
Split System
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage, Driveway (1-car)
Laundry
Lower Level — Basement
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
K.T. Murphy
Middle / Jr High
Turn of River
High School
Westhill

Taxes

Property tax
$13,296 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$555,860

Interior

Appliances
Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Heated, Storage, Cooled, Interior Access, Partially Finished, Liveable Space
Attic
Storage Space, Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
7

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Breezeway, Deck, Gutters, Garden Area, Lighting, French Doors
Foundation
Block, Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R10
Lot
Level Lot
Waterfront
Walk to Water, Beach Rights

What's nearby

Grocery
ShopRite0.61 mi away
Also nearby
Target1.68 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy2.82 mi away
Train
Stamford Station1.49 mi away~50 min express to Grand Central
Bus stop
Bus stop1.44 mi away
Elementary
K.T. Murphy
Middle
Turn of River
High school
Westhill
~1.8 miShopRite — 0.61 miTarget — 1.68 miCVS Pharmacy — 2.82 miStamford — 1.49 miBus stop — 1.44 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-30Sold — $900,000 asked $925,000 (this listing)MLS 24198389

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1955
Living area1,625 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.301 acres
Stories1.75
HeatHot Wtr Bbd
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$555,860
Town appraisal$794,080
Last recorded sale1999 — $305,000
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Prestige Prop. — Len Schwartz · (203) 327-6700

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings