Home / Listings / Westport
Active · For Sale
$1,800,000

27 Rayfield Road, Westport, Connecticut 06880

3 beds 4 baths 3,104 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1935

About this home

Storybook charm meets comfortable living in this enchanting 3 bedroom, 4 bath home. Located at the end of a quiet block you will find exposed beams, character-rich details, and a warm, inviting atmosphere create a home that feels truly special. Thoughtfully designed spaces blend timeless charm with everyday functionality, offering room to gather, relax, and entertain. A spacious deck extends the living space outdoors, perfect for morning coffee, al fresco dining, or enjoying the surrounding setting. Each bedroom provides its own sense of retreat, while four full baths add exceptional convenience. From its distinctive architectural details to its cozy, welcoming feel, this is a home with personality and a true sense of place. Convenient central location close to trains and the beach.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$1,800,000
Beds
3
Baths
4
Interior
3,104 sq ft
Lot
0.77 ac
Year Built
1935
MLS #
24206830
ZIP
06880
Days on Market
18
Heat
Oil · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Main Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$300 / Annually
Fee includes
Snow Removal

Schools

Elementary
Saugatuck
Middle / Jr High
Bedford
High School
Staples

Taxes

Property tax
$16,062 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$1,216,800

Interior

Appliances
Gas Cooktop, Wall Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Heated, Storage, Garage Access, Partially Finished, Liveable Space, Partial With Walk-Out
Attic
Access Via Hatch
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
7

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Clapboard, Wood
Exterior features
Deck, Lighting, Underground Sprinkler
Foundation
Block, Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
A
Lot
Level Lot, On Cul-De-Sac
Waterfront
Beach Rights

Energy

Energy features
Thermopane Windows

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Trader Joe's0.4 mi away · 8 min walk
Also nearby
Whole Foods Market1.79 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.42 mi away · 8 min walk
Train
Westport Station1.69 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Elementary
Saugatuck
Middle
Bedford
High school
Staples
~1.5 miTrader Joe's — 0.4 miWhole Foods Market — 1.79 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.42 miWestport — 1.69 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $2,750,000, ranging $931,500 to $3,150,000.

Public record

From the Westport assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1935
Living area3,104 sq ft
Total rooms7
Lot size0.77 acres
Stories1.75
HeatForced Air
ExteriorClapboard
Assessed value$752,900
Town appraisal$1,075,500
Last recorded sale2021 — $1,575,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Westport land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Serhant Connecticut, LLC — Meredith Cohen · (203) 489-7800

More homes in Westport

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings