Home / Listings / Stamford
Under Contract - Continue to Show · For Sale
$799,000

27 Amherst Place, Stamford, Connecticut 06902

4 beds 2 baths 1,953 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1963
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

Nestled on a coveted cul-de-sac in Stamford's highly sought-after Mid-Ridges neighborhood, this beautifully updated raised ranch offers a rare opportunity to enjoy the serenity of waterfront living without sacrificing convenience. Ideally located between the Merritt Parkway, I-95, and Metro-North, you're just minutes from Stamford's finest restaurants, shopping, and entertainment. At the heart of the home is a stunning kitchen with Quartz countertops and stainless steel appliances that flows effortlessly into the dining room and spacious living room, creating the perfect space for entertaining or everyday living. Step outside to the expansive deck and let the peaceful Rippowam River steal the show. Sip your morning coffee, host unforgettable gatherings, or unwind in Adirondack chairs along the riverbank as the water gently flows by and the seasons transform the landscape. The main level offers three spacious bedrooms and an updated full bath. The walkout lower level features a generous family room, fourth bedroom, full bath, and sliders to the backyard-ideal for guests, a home office, or multi-generational living and equipped with a convenient kitchenette. A large storage shed provides abundant space for tools and outdoor equipment. Meticulously maintained and truly move-in ready, this is more than a home-it's a private retreat in one of Stamford's most desirable neighborhoods. click on movie icon for virtual tour.

Status
Under Contract - Continue to Show
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$799,000
Beds
4
Baths
2
Interior
1,953 sq ft
Lot
0.23 ac
Year Built
1963
MLS #
24200557
ZIP
06902
Days on Market
10
Heat
Electric · Heat Pump
Cooling
Ceiling Fans, Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage, Paved, Driveway (1-car)
Laundry
Garage

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$9,512 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$402,040

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Wall Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Heated, Fully Finished, Garage Access, Interior Access, Walk-out, Liveable Space
Attic
Storage Space, Pull-Down Stairs
Total rooms
7

Building & Exterior

Style
Raised Ranch
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Shed, Deck, Gutters, Lighting, French Doors
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R10
Lot
Some Wetlands, Level Lot, Sloping Lot, On Cul-De-Sac, Water View
Waterfront
River, Walk to Water, View
Direct waterfront
Yes

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Whole Foods Market1.15 mi away
Also nearby
Trader Joe's1.19 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.23 mi away
Train
Springdale Station1.98 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
High Ridge Rd @ Cold Spring Rd1.33 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.7 miWhole Foods Market — 1.15 miTrader Joe's — 1.19 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.23 miSpringdale — 1.98 miHigh Ridge Rd @ Cold Spring Rd — 1.33 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $735,000, ranging $630,000 to $1,062,500.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1963
Living area1,611 sq ft
Total rooms7
Lot size0.235 acres
Stories1
HeatForced Air-Duc
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$402,040
Town appraisal$574,340
Last recorded sale2017
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Prestige Prop. — Todd Auslander · (203) 327-6700

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings