Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$1,500,000

2661 Long Ridge Road, Stamford, Connecticut 06903

— beds — baths 2,943 sq ft Commercial For Sale Built 1953

About this home

Exceptional opportunity to own a freestanding commercial property along the well-traveled Long Ridge Road corridor in Stamford. This versatile automotive service property features five service bays, two gas pumps, a paved lot, on-site parking, and outdoor space. The property is currently tenant-occupied with a base rental income of $7,000 per month ($84,000 annually), plus real estate taxes. Sale is subject to existing tenancy providing an attractive investment opportunity with existing rental income. Conveniently located with easy access to surrounding Stamford neighborhoods, the Merritt Parkway, and the New York state line. The existing layout offers flexibility for continued automotive operations or potential alternative commercial uses, subject to zoning and municipal approvals. Owner financing is available to qualified buyers. Buyer to perform their own due diligence regarding lease terms, zoning, permitted uses, property condition, environmental matters, and any municipal requirements or approvals.

Status
Active
Type
Commercial For Sale
Price
$1,500,000
Beds
—
Baths
—
Interior
2,943 sq ft
Lot
0.32 ac
Year Built
1953
MLS #
24198883
ZIP
06903
Days on Market
80
Heat
Oil · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Private Well
Sewer
Septic

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$34,510 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$1,483,020

Building & Exterior

Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Foundation
Slab

Lot & Land

Zoning
RA2
Lot
Level Lot
Road frontage
State Road

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Scott's Corners Market3.47 mi away
Also nearby
Acme3.82 mi away
Pharmacy
Walgreens5.06 mi away
Train
New Canaan Station5.05 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~4.3 miScott's Corners Market — 3.47 miAcme — 3.82 miWalgreens — 5.06 miNew Canaan — 5.05 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 3 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

3 comparable sales — median $950,000, ranging $660,000 to $1,100,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1953
Living area2,943 sq ft
Lot size0.318 acres
Stories1
HeatForced Air-Duc
ExteriorBrick
Assessed value$1,483,020
Town appraisal$2,118,590
Last recorded sale1983
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty — Tom Cavaliere · (203) 795-6000

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings