Home / Recently Sold / Norwalk
Closed · For Rent
$3,250/mo
Sold 2026-09-07

26 Lenox Avenue Unit 1, Norwalk, Connecticut 06854

2 beds 1 baths 936 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1960
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

Appealing First Floor 2BR Apartment w. Interior Access to Full Basement. Freshly painted w. CAIR and hardwood floors as seen. Living room w. wood-burning fireplace opens to dining area and updated kitchen w. granite countertops and NEW stainless steel appliances. There is a side/back door for easy access to the expansive back yard w. patio plus shared 2-car garage and additional (1 car) off-street parking. In addition, there is even more storage in the shared basement. Great Brookside location, minutes to Rowayton and SoNo shopping/entertainment. Easy access to RR, public transportation and I-95 connections.

Status
Closed
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$3,250/mo
Beds
2
Baths
1
Interior
936 sq ft
Lot
0.29 ac
Year Built
1960
MLS #
24197242
ZIP
06854
Days on Market
31
Heat
Natural Gas · Baseboard, Hot Water
Cooling
Ceiling Fans, Central Air, Split System
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Detached Garage, Paved, Off Street Parking, Driveway (1-car)
Laundry
Basement Hook-Up(s), Lower Level — Washer & dryer in basement
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Now
Pets
No
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished
Tenant pays
Air Conditioning, All Utilities, Cable TV, Credit Check, Electricity, Garage Space, Heat, Hot Water, Internet, Liability Insurance

Schools

Elementary
Brookside
Middle / Jr High
Roton
High School
Brien McMahon

Interior

Appliances
Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
Basement
Full, Unfinished, Shared Basement, Sump Pump, Storage, Interior Access, Concrete Floor
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
5

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
Siding
Shingle, Wood
Exterior features
Sidewalk, Porch, Gutters, Lighting, Patio
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
c
Lot
Level Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

Energy

Energy features
Ridge Vents, Storm Doors, Storm Windows, Thermopane Windows

What's nearby

Grocery
Wegmans0.92 mi away
Also nearby
Stop & Shop0.95 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.04 mi away
Train
South Norwalk Station0.8 mi awayMetro-North Railroad;CTrail
Bus stop
Bus stop1.78 mi away
Elementary
Brookside
Middle
Roton
High school
Brien McMahon
~1.4 miWegmans — 0.92 miStop & Shop — 0.95 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.04 miSouth Norwalk — 0.8 miBus stop — 1.78 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-09-07Sold — $3,250/mo (this listing)MLS 24197242
Listing courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate — Judy Hyers · (203) 854-5116

More rentals in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings