Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$549,000

2539 Bedford Street Unit 34C, Stamford, Connecticut 06905

1 beds 2 baths 1,653 sq ft Condo/Co-Op For Sale Built 1984

About this home

Welcome to sought-after Chesterfield! Rarely available, this desirable Waterford-style unit offers an exceptional blend of space, style and convenience. The skylit, renovated kitchen impresses with vaulted ceilings, quartz countertops and stainless steel appliances. A bright living room with fireplace and sliders opens to a private deck. The dining area and powder room complete the main level. Upstairs, the primary bedroom features two double closets and an updated bath with separate jetted tub, glass-enclosed shower and skylight. Walk-up attic provides valuable additional storage. The finished lower level (included in square footage) offers a versatile office/den, updated full bath and direct access to the garage. Enjoy resort-style living in this gated community with two pools, clubhouse and 24-hour security. Ideally located across from Ridgeway Shopping Center and just minutes to vibrant downtown, shopping, dining and transportation.

Status
Active
Type
Condo/Co-Op For Sale
Price
$549,000
Beds
1
Baths
2
Interior
1,653 sq ft
Year Built
1984
MLS #
24209053
ZIP
06905
Days on Market
17
Heat
Electric · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage (1-car)
Laundry
Upper Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$538 / Monthly
Fee includes
Club House, Security Service, Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Water, Property Management, Pool Service
Amenities
Club House, Pool, Security Services

Schools

Elementary
Julia A. Stark
Middle / Jr High
Rippowam
High School
Stamford

Taxes

Property tax
$7,458 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$311,810

Interior

Appliances
Electric Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
Basement
Full, Garage Access, Partially Finished
Attic
Storage Space, Finished, Walk-up
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
4

Building & Exterior

Style
Townhouse
Siding
Wood
Exterior features
Deck
Pool
Pool House, In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R5
Lot
Level Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.19 mi away · 4 min walk
Also nearby
Whole Foods Market0.38 mi away · 8 min walk
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.31 mi away · 6 min walk
Train
Glenbrook Station1.33 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bedford St @ Locust Ln0.11 mi away · 2 min walk
Elementary
Julia A. Stark
Middle
Rippowam
High school
Stamford
~1.1 miStop & Shop — 0.19 miWhole Foods Market — 0.38 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.31 miGlenbrook — 1.33 miBedford St @ Locust Ln — 0.11 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $603,000, ranging $556,000 to $710,000.

About this building

The Stamford assessor lists this building as built in 1984 with 3 units on the town's record. Unit-level assessor detail is not shown here: the town and the MLS identify individual units differently, and matching them by guesswork would attach the wrong home's numbers to this page. Ask John for the exact record on this unit.

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Stamford land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate — John Pellegrino · (203) 322-0200

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings