Home / Listings / Darien
Under Contract · For Sale
$3,895,000

25 Point O Woods Road, Darien, Connecticut 06820

5 beds 6 baths 5,961 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1933

About this home

Classic character, exceptional space, and a setting you'll want to experience firsthand. Designed by architect Ed Wallace and built in 1933, 25 Point O Woods Road is a beautiful example of classic Center Hall Colonial craftsmanship, thoughtfully updated for today's lifestyle. Set on 1.15 beautifully landscaped acres, this inviting home blends timeless architecture with generous spaces and modern comfort. A gracious center hall leads to well-proportioned rooms and an impressive family room with a dramatic two-tier coffered ceiling. The recently renovated all-season sun porch, transformed from the original screened porch, offers a bright and comfortable space to enjoy the beauty of the grounds year-round. The flexible floor plan features five bedrooms, five full baths, and one half bath, with exceptional room for family and guests. Two additional rooms above the garage offer endless possibilities as home offices, a gym, guest spaces, or additional bedrooms. An expansive lower level includes a full bath, exercise room, and abundant storage. Outside, professionally landscaped grounds create a private setting for entertaining and everyday enjoyment. The level backyard is ideally sited for a pool, offering the opportunity to create a spectacular private retreat. With its architectural character, thoughtful updates, generous spaces, and exceptional setting, 25 Point O Woods Road is a home that feels special from the moment you arrive and one you won't want to leave!

Status
Under Contract
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$3,895,000
Beds
5
Baths
6
Interior
5,961 sq ft
Lot
1.15 ac
Year Built
1933
MLS #
24214570
ZIP
06820
Days on Market
12
Heat
Oil · Hot Air, Zoned
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Upper Level — 25x15
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Ox Ridge
Middle / Jr High
Middlesex
High School
Darien

Taxes

Property tax
$29,973 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$1,936,270

Interior

Appliances
Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Wall Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Sump Pump, Storage, Fully Finished, Interior Access
Attic
Storage Space, Walk-up
Fireplaces
4
Total rooms
13

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Shingle
Exterior features
Gutters, Garden Area, Stone Wall, Underground Sprinkler, Patio
Foundation
Concrete, Stone
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R-1
Lot
Dry, Level Lot, Professionally Landscaped

Energy

Energy features
Generator, Thermopane Windows

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Wegmans0.55 mi away · 11 min walk
Also nearby
Stop & Shop1.06 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.3 mi away
Train
Darien Station1.28 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
West Ave @ Leroy Ave1.31 mi away
Elementary
Ox Ridge
Middle
Middlesex
High school
Darien
~1.0 miWegmans — 0.55 miStop & Shop — 1.06 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.3 miDarien — 1.28 miWest Ave @ Leroy Ave — 1.31 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $4,000,000, ranging $2,300,000 to $4,500,000.

Public record

From the Darien assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1933
Living area4,683 sq ft
Total rooms13
Lot size1.15 acres
Stories2
HeatRANCH
ExteriorFRAME
Assessed value$1,936,270
Town appraisal$2,766,100
Last recorded sale2019 — $2,075,000
Listing courtesy of Compass Connecticut, LLC — Cristina Veeder · (203) 423-3100

More homes in Darien

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings