Home / Listings / New Canaan
Active · For Rent
$17,000/mo

211 Laurel Road, New Canaan, Connecticut 06840

4 beds 4 baths 3,337 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1938

About this home

This completely modernized New Canaan Cape, is truly one of a kind! Masterfully renovated from top to bottom by its owners with mindful artistic charm, and with attention to detail, and open spaces allowing for the beauty of the outside sunlight and gardens to spill into the home. Immerse yourself in the pristine pool, while overlooking the the pond. Enjoy the whole house Sonos sound system. The graciously oversized primary bedroom offers vaulted ceilings and a private balcony. There is plenty of room for guests with a bonus (5th) bedroom, and also a home office for your convenience. The chef's kitchen, and massive island and living room will be a favorite place to gather with your friends and family.

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$17,000/mo
Beds
4
Baths
4
Interior
3,337 sq ft
Lot
1.8 ac
Year Built
1938
MLS #
24210397
ZIP
06840
Days on Market
13
Heat
Oil · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Private Well
Sewer
Septic Required
Parking
Attached Garage (2-car)

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
December 1st Or Sooner
Pets
Yes
Pet policy
Dogs and Cats Allowed
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Furnished
Tenant pays
All Utilities, Cable TV, Electricity, Heat, Insurance, Internet, Mechanicals, Snow Removal, Trash Service

Schools

Elementary
East
High School
New Canaan

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range
Basement
Full
Attic
Access Via Hatch
Fireplaces
2
Total rooms
11

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
Pool
In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
2AC
Lot
Level Lot

What's nearby

Grocery
Walter Stewart's Market2.1 mi away
Also nearby
Acme2.22 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy2.07 mi away
Train
New Canaan Station2.1 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Elementary
East
High school
New Canaan
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.8 miWalter Stewart's Market — 2.1 miAcme — 2.22 miCVS Pharmacy — 2.07 miNew Canaan — 2.1 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $10,600/mo, ranging $8,800/mo to $22,500/mo.

Public record

From the New Canaan assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1938
Living area3,337 sq ft
Total rooms11
Lot size1.8 acres
Stories1.5
HeatForced Hot Air
ExteriorWood Shingles
Assessed value$1,074,430
Town appraisal$1,534,900
Last recorded sale2021 — $1,200,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the New Canaan land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty — Marc Tessitore · (203) 622-1100

More rentals in New Canaan

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings