Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Rent
$35/yr

2 Main Street, Norwalk, Connecticut 06850

— beds — baths 9,599 sq ft Commercial For Lease Built 1885

About this home

Prime 850 SF Downtown Retail Space - 2 MAIN Street, Norwalk, CT Position your business in a high-visibility retail location in the heart of downtown Norwalk! This beautifully updated 850 SF storefront offers a bright, clean, modern aesthetic with hardwood-style flooring, high ceilings, and central gas heat & air conditioning-creating an inviting space for your customers and team. Key Features & Highlights: Space: ~850 SF storefront with flexible open layout. Condition: Turnkey interior with updated flooring, high ceilings, and central HVAC. Location: Directly on Wall Street near the head of Norwalk Harbor, Norwalk Green, and Wall Street Theater. Foot Traffic: Vibrant commercial district surrounded by popular dining, arts, and local retail. Accessibility: Easy access to I-95, Route 7, and public transit options. Ideal For: Boutique retail, specialty market/gourmet shop, service establishment, salon, or professional storefront.

Status
Active
Type
Commercial For Lease
Price
$35/yr
Beds
—
Baths
—
Interior
9,599 sq ft
Year Built
1885
MLS #
170606116
ZIP
06850
Days on Market
3
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Now
Rate basis
Per Year
Lease term
Negotiable
Tenant pays
All Utilities, Liability Insurance

Building & Exterior

Roof
Membrane
Stories
1
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
CD 4
Road frontage
State Road

What's nearby

Grocery
Key Food0.23 mi away · 5 min walk
Also nearby
Stew Leonard's0.6 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.29 mi away · 6 min walk
Train
East Norwalk Station1.08 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Norwalk WHEELS0.16 mi away · 3 min walk
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~0.8 miKey Food — 0.23 miStew Leonard's — 0.6 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.29 miEast Norwalk — 1.08 miNorwalk WHEELS — 0.16 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Listing courtesy of DVB Commercial Realty LLC — John Zervos · (203) 855-8050

← Back to all Stamford listings