Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$484,000

197 Bridge Street Unit 9, Stamford, Connecticut 06905

2 beds 1 baths 1,325 sq ft Condo/Co-Op For Sale Built 1985

About this home

Realtors & Clients pls park in any spot with "a number" and the word "guest"! Welcome to River Terrace! Discover the perfect blend of space, comfort, and convenience in this beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom condo offering 1,325 square feet of living space. Ideally located near Scalzi Park, featuring state-of-the-art tennis and pickleball courts, as well as golf courses, shopping, and restaurants, this inviting home offers a wonderful combination of comfort and accessibility. The open-concept living and dining area features sliding glass doors that lead to a spacious deck overlooking the peaceful, landscaped courtyard. The kitchen is appointed with granite countertops, providing an attractive and functional space for everyday living and entertaining. The primary bedroom features a walk-in closet, while the generously sized second bedroom offers flexibility for guests, a home office, or additional living needs. A full hall bathroom conveniently serves both bedrooms. Additional highlights include an in-unit washer and dryer, an intercom system, and ample storage, two exterior storage sheds as well as shared basement storage. Parking is easy with one reserved carport space plus additional parking in unassigned "guest" spaces. Conveniently located just minutes from vibrant downtown Stamford, with quick access to Greenwich, this second-floor condo offers an appealing combination of space, convenience, and location. Don't delay: Schedule a private tour today!

Status
Active
Type
Condo/Co-Op For Sale
Price
$484,000
Beds
2
Baths
1
Interior
1,325 sq ft
Year Built
1985
MLS #
24214505
ZIP
06905
Days on Market
13
Heat
Electric · Baseboard, Hot Air
Cooling
Wall Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Carport (1-car)
Laundry
Main Level — In Unit

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$412 / Monthly
Fee includes
Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal, Water, Sewer, Property Management

Schools

Elementary
Stillmeadow
Middle / Jr High
Turn of River
High School
Westhill

Taxes

Property tax
$5,664 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$236,790

Interior

Appliances
Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
Basement
Full, Unfinished, Shared Basement, Concrete Floor
Total rooms
4

Building & Exterior

Style
Ranch
Siding
Wood
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R5
Lot
Level Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.51 mi away · 10 min walk
Also nearby
Whole Foods Market0.69 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.62 mi away
Train
Stamford Station1.42 mi away~50 min express to Grand Central
Bus stop
Summer St @ Forest Lawn Ave0.38 mi away · 8 min walk
Elementary
Stillmeadow
Middle
Turn of River
High school
Westhill
~1.1 miStop & Shop — 0.51 miWhole Foods Market — 0.69 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.62 miStamford — 1.42 miSummer St @ Forest Lawn Ave — 0.38 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $450,000, ranging $380,000 to $460,000.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-16Listed — $484,000 (this listing)MLS 24214505
2025-10-18Sold — $462,000 asked $439,000MLS 24119457

About this building

The Stamford assessor lists this building as built in 1985 with 2 units on the town's record. Unit-level assessor detail is not shown here: the town and the MLS identify individual units differently, and matching them by guesswork would attach the wrong home's numbers to this page. Ask John for the exact record on this unit.

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Stamford land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty — Fiona Porter · (203) 429-4020

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings