Home / Recently Sold / Norwalk
Closed · For Sale
$992,500
Asked $925,000 · Sold 2026-09-23

19 Alvin Drive, Norwalk, Connecticut 06850

4 beds 3 baths 2,611 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1951

About this home

Turn key & beautiful! This 4-bed, 2.5-bath, 2600+ SqFt oversized ranch is in Norwalk's desirable Silvermine area. With a large level lot in a charming neighborhood, the home offers spacious living, thoughtful updates, and a flexible floor plan. All within walking distance to Mercantile, coffee shops, local businesses, and sought-after restaurants. Enter into the inviting living/dining room featuring hardwood floors, a fireplace, and bay windows. Adjacent, the oversized kitchen is a chef's dream with Corian countertops, stainless steel appliances, a breakfast bar, island and a large eat-in area with vaulted ceilings & plenty of natural light. Just off the kitchen is a spacious family room with half bath & French doors leading to a freshly painted deck overlooking the expansive backyard-perfect for entertaining, yard games, BBQ's.. you name it! The private primary suite wing features hardwood floors, a vaulted ceiling with fan & a beautiful full bath. The opposite wing offers three additional bedrooms with hardwood floors & a full bath. The finished lower level provides additional media/rec/play space plus a dedicated laundry room w/ utility sink & folding station. Recent improvements include a new oil tank, hot water heater, washer, refrigerator, dishwasher, driveway, walkway, most siding, interior paint, deck paint & mature landscaping. Located 15 minutes from 4 train stations. 1 hour from NYC. Dont Miss Out.. This is a well maintained and updated home. Truly move-in ready

Status
Closed
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$992,500
Beds
4
Baths
3
Interior
2,611 sq ft
Lot
0.41 ac
Year Built
1951
MLS #
24199040
ZIP
06850
Days on Market
8
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Paved, Off Street Parking, Driveway
Laundry
Lower Level — Lower level, folding station & sink

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$10,443 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$439,870

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Fully Finished, Partially Finished, Liveable Space
Attic
Access Via Hatch
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
9

Building & Exterior

Style
Ranch
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Wood
Exterior features
Shed, Deck, Gutters, Lighting
Foundation
Block
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
A1
Lot
Level Lot, Cleared, Open Lot

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop1.35 mi away
Also nearby
Walter Stewart's Market2.62 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.45 mi away
Train
Merritt 7 Station1.03 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Merritt 7 Railroad Station1.03 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~2.2 miStop & Shop — 1.35 miWalter Stewart's Market — 2.62 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.45 miMerritt 7 — 1.03 miMerritt 7 Railroad Station — 1.03 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-09-23Sold — $992,500 asked $925,000 (this listing)MLS 24199040

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1951
Living area1,936 sq ft
Total rooms7
Lot size0.41 acres
Stories1
HeatHot Water
ExteriorWood Shingle
Assessed value$439,870
Town appraisal$628,380
Last recorded sale2020 — $557,500

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Norwalk land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Serhant Connecticut, LLC — Jay Irvine · (203) 489-7800

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings