Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Rent
$6,900/mo

176 Nichols Avenue, Stamford, Connecticut 06905

4 beds 4 baths 3,114 sq ft Residential Rental Built 2000

About this home

Come stay a while ~ This immaculately presented, newer mid-ridges home is beautifully tucked back from the road and offers an ideal blend of bright sunny space + comfort! You'll delight in the ease of living here, an open flow of generous rooms with large windows and polished hardwood flooring. All will enjoy watching the game in the sparking white kitchen/great-room featuring fireplace + sliders to the private patio. The lower level offers abundant finished, flexible space with a full bath. Upstairs, you'll find a luxurious primary bedroom with walk-in closet + full bath, plus 3 extra bedrooms and a walk-up attic, ideal for storage. The attached, oversized 2-car garage, central ac, and peaceful babbling brook add to the joys of living here! Pets considered on a case by case basis.

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$6,900/mo
Beds
4
Baths
4
Interior
3,114 sq ft
Lot
0.59 ac
Year Built
2000
MLS #
24215089
ZIP
06905
Days on Market
10
Heat
Propane · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Upper Level — 2nd floor

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Now
Pets
Yes
Pet policy
Per owner discretion
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished
Tenant pays
Air Conditioning, All Utilities, Cable TV, Credit Check, Electricity, Heat, Hot Water, Insurance, Internet, Snow Removal, Water

Schools

Elementary
Newfield
Middle / Jr High
Rippowam
High School
Stamford

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Fully Finished
Attic
Unfinished, Storage Space, Walk-up
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
9

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Exterior features
Patio
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R20
Lot
Lightly Wooded, Level Lot
Direct waterfront
Yes

What's nearby

Grocery
Trader Joe's1.07 mi away
Also nearby
Whole Foods Market1.27 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.35 mi away
Train
Springdale Station1.97 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
High Ridge Rd @ Cold Spring Rd1.45 mi away
Elementary
Newfield
Middle
Rippowam
High school
Stamford
~1.7 miTrader Joe's — 1.07 miWhole Foods Market — 1.27 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.35 miSpringdale — 1.97 miHigh Ridge Rd @ Cold Spring Rd — 1.45 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $5,200/mo, ranging $2,150/mo to $7,700/mo.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built2000
Living area3,114 sq ft
Total rooms9
Lot size0.592 acres
Stories2
HeatForced Air-Duc
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$511,280
Town appraisal$730,400
Last recorded sale2015 — $710,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Stamford land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty — Melanie Healey · (203) 322-2300

More rentals in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings