Home / Listings / Greenwich
Active · For Rent
$25,000/mo

17 Witherell Drive, Greenwich, Connecticut 06831

5 beds 5 baths 4,400 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1975
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

Unique opportunity to rent this newly updated residence in the heart of the coveted Rock Ridge Association. Set on an exceptionally private, level 2 acre park-like property, this prime mid-country location offers estate-like privacy just minutes from downtown. Enjoy peaceful views of Horseneck Brook and adjacent conservation land. The charming 5-bedroom home features a primary suite plus four additional bedrooms, including an oversized bedroom ideal for an au pair/in-law suite with its own private entrance as well as access from the second-floor hall. Highlights include three fireplaces, a screened-in dining and lounging porch, and a lower-level family room. A rare combination of privacy, space, convenience and natural beauty.

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$25,000/mo
Beds
5
Baths
5
Interior
4,400 sq ft
Lot
2.19 ac
Year Built
1975
MLS #
24214311
ZIP
06831
Days on Market
35
Heat
Oil · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage, Detached Garage, Paved, Driveway (3-car)
Laundry
Main Level — Laundry room off of kitchen
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Now
Pets
Restrictions
Pet policy
Mid Size Dog. No cats
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished
Tenant pays
All Utilities, Credit Check, Grounds Maintenance, Liability Insurance, Security System, Trash Service

Schools

Elementary
Glenville
Middle / Jr High
Western
High School
Greenwich

Interior

Appliances
Gas Cooktop, Oven/Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Freezer, Icemaker, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Heated, Sump Pump, Partially Finished, Walk-out
Attic
Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
3
Total rooms
20

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Siding
Shake
Exterior features
Porch-Screened, Porch
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
3
Lot
Secluded, Level Lot

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.91 mi away
Also nearby
Whole Foods Market1.01 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.46 mi away
Train
Greenwich Station1.41 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Elementary
Glenville
Middle
Western
High school
Greenwich
~1.2 miStop & Shop — 0.91 miWhole Foods Market — 1.01 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.46 miGreenwich — 1.41 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $20,000/mo, ranging $10,600/mo to $20,000/mo.

Listing courtesy of Sotheby's International Realty — Rachel Franco · (203) 869-4343

More rentals in Greenwich

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings