Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Rent
$5,900/mo

167 Old North Stamford R Road, Stamford, Connecticut 06905

4 beds 3 baths 3,302 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1920

About this home

Welcome to this charming 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home, boasting a stunning new kitchen, sun-filled rooms, and an expansive deck perfect for gatherings. On the main floor, a cozy living room with a wood-burning fireplace and built-ins invites relaxation, while the rear of the house offers a versatile space ideal for play or morning sunshine. There are two bedrooms upstairs and two on the main floor, including the serene primary suite. The lower level easily adapts to your lifestyle needs as a play room/ art studio/ home gym/ etc. Enjoy the unbeatable location, just minutes from downtown Stamford, Metro North, and major highways, making daily errands a breeze by foot or bike. Nestled in a coveted cul-de-sac setting, this home also features a large 2-car garage, ample storage, and a pet-friendly policy (insurable breeds only). Excellent credit and proof of income is a must!

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$5,900/mo
Beds
4
Baths
3
Interior
3,302 sq ft
Lot
0.39 ac
Year Built
1920
MLS #
24213445
ZIP
06905
Days on Market
1
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Water
Cooling
Central Air, Zoned
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Lower Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
2 weeks notice
Pets
Yes
Pet policy
Insurable breeds only
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished, Two Years
Tenant pays
All Utilities, Credit Check, Heat, Hot Water, Liability Insurance, Security System, Sewer, Water

Schools

Elementary
Stillmeadow
Middle / Jr High
Turn of River
High School
Westhill

Interior

Appliances
Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Wall Oven, Convection Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Gas Dryer, Wine Chiller
Basement
Full, Storage, Garage Access, Interior Access, Partially Finished, Walk-out
Attic
Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
10

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
Exterior features
Deck
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R20
Lot
Corner Lot, Dry, Sloping Lot, On Cul-De-Sac, Cleared
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What's nearby

Grocery
Whole Foods Market0.19 mi away · 4 min walk
Also nearby
Stop & Shop0.56 mi away · 11 min walk
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.21 mi away · 4 min walk
Train
Glenbrook Station1.46 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
High Ridge Rd @ Cold Spring Rd0.27 mi away · 5 min walk
Elementary
Stillmeadow
Middle
Turn of River
High school
Westhill
~1.2 miWhole Foods Market — 0.19 miStop & Shop — 0.56 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.21 miGlenbrook — 1.46 miHigh Ridge Rd @ Cold Spring Rd — 0.27 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $4,950/mo, ranging $4,100/mo to $7,200/mo.

Listing courtesy of Pinnacle R.E.& Management Srvc — Tracy Giovanoni · (203) 321-9496

More rentals in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings