Home / Listings / Wilton
Active · For Sale
$1,890,000

161 Hurlbutt Street, Wilton, Connecticut 06897

5 beds 6 baths 5,005 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1970
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

Welcome to this stunning South Wilton center hall Colonial, where timeless elegance meets modern comfort. Beautiful millwork throughout, thoughtful updates, and three fireplaces enhance the inviting living spaces. The main level features formal living and dining rooms, a spacious family room, and an eat-in kitchen with counter seating, walk-in pantry, stone fireplace, built-ins and a dining area with French doors leading to a charming tiled sunroom providing a great flow from inside to outside. Upstairs, the expansive primary suite offers a beautiful see-through fireplace and versatile bonus space ideal for an office, yoga studio, or dressing room. Four additional bedrooms and another flexible room provide plenty of space for family, guests, and more. The bright, fully remodeled lower level offers three distinct spaces perfect for a gym, playroom, home office, or creative studio. Outside, enjoy an expansive, level front lawn with a gated driveway and a spacious, flat backyard featuring a stone patio, playscape, and garden. Deep lot with treed buffer that abuts the rear, the property offers a peaceful, private setting. A three-car garage completes this exceptional home. Just minutes to Wilton Center, Ambler Farm, Rolling Hills Country Club, YMCA, Norwalk River Valley Trail, schools and major highways. Beautifully updated and move-in ready, this home offers the perfect blend of elegance, space, and convenience!

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$1,890,000
Beds
5
Baths
6
Interior
5,005 sq ft
Lot
1.78 ac
Year Built
1970
MLS #
24217060
ZIP
06897
Days on Market
3
Heat
Oil, Propane · Hot Air, Zoned
Cooling
Attic Fan, Ceiling Fans, Central Air
Water
Private Well
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Attached Garage, Paved, Driveway (3-car)
Laundry
Upper Level — Next to primary bedroom in hallway

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Miller-Driscoll
Intermediate
Cider Mill
Middle / Jr High
Middlebrook
High School
Wilton

Taxes

Property tax
$22,401 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$893,830

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Wine Chiller
Basement
Full, Heated, Fully Finished, Interior Access, Liveable Space
Attic
Storage Space, Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
3
Total rooms
11

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Shingle, Wood
Exterior features
Gutters, Garden Area, Lighting, Patio
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R-2
Lot
Level Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop1.35 mi away
Also nearby
Lily's Weston Market1.44 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy4.57 mi away
Train
Wilton Station1.2 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
187 Danbury1.23 mi away
Elementary
Miller-Driscoll
Middle
Middlebrook
High school
Wilton
~3.8 miStop & Shop — 1.35 miLily's Weston Market — 1.44 miCVS Pharmacy — 4.57 miWilton — 1.2 mi187 Danbury — 1.23 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,925,000, ranging $1,420,000 to $2,550,000.

Public record

From the Wilton assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1970
Living area4,205 sq ft
Total rooms11
Lot size1.78 acres
Stories3
HeatHot Water
ExteriorWood Shingle
Assessed value$893,830
Town appraisal$1,276,900
Last recorded sale2020 — $995,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Wilton land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate — Linda DiMatteo · (203) 227-4343

More homes in Wilton

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings