Home / Listings / Norwalk
Under Contract - Continue to Show · For Sale
$369,000

16 Rockmeadow Road Unit I, Norwalk, Connecticut 06850

2 beds 1 baths 861 sq ft Condo/Co-Op For Sale Built 1980

About this home

Desirable West Norwalk! Nestled in a quiet, park-like setting, this bright and inviting second-floor condo offers abundant natural light throughout. The well-appointed kitchen overlooks the open-concept living and dining area, creating an ideal space for both everyday living and entertaining. The spacious primary bedroom features a private balcony, perfect for enjoying your morning coffee or unwinding at the end of the day. A generously sized second bedroom provides flexibility as a guest room, home office, or additional living space. The updated full bathroom features modern finishes. Additional conveniences include an in-unit washer and dryer and abundant storage with an attached garage, additional storage room, and attic access. Conveniently located near Route 7, shopping, dining, and commuting routes, this home combines comfort, functionality, and a desirable location. See it today!

Status
Under Contract - Continue to Show
Type
Condo/Co-Op For Sale
Price
$369,000
Beds
2
Baths
1
Interior
861 sq ft
Year Built
1980
MLS #
24208507
ZIP
06850
Days on Market
10
Heat
Electric · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage, Paved, Assigned Parking, Driveway (1-car)
Laundry
Main Level — In Unit

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$346 / Monthly
Fee includes
Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal, Property Management

Taxes

Property tax
$4,834 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$191,560

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
Attic
Pull-Down Stairs
Total rooms
4

Building & Exterior

Style
Townhouse
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Balcony
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
B
Lot
Lightly Wooded, Level Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Patel Brothers1.06 mi away
Also nearby
ShopRite1.11 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.09 mi away
Train
South Norwalk Station1.72 mi awayMetro-North Railroad;CTrail
Bus stop
Bus stop0.96 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.3 miPatel Brothers — 1.06 miShopRite — 1.11 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.09 miSouth Norwalk — 1.72 miBus stop — 0.96 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $320,000, ranging $262,500 to $425,000.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1980
Living area861 sq ft
Total rooms4
Stories1
HeatForced Air
Assessed value$191,560
Town appraisal$273,660
Last recorded sale2019 — $246,000
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty — Jennifer Pistone · (203) 438-9000

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings