Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$904,999

144 Colonial Road, Stamford, Connecticut 06906

4 beds 2 baths 2,880 sq ft Multi-Family For Sale Built 1890

About this home

Great Investor Opportunity in as-is sale by Out -of-State Seller with Option of Owner backed financing at 4.5%-5% range w/25%-30% down. Owner inherited multi-family property and lives out-of- state will provide seller backed financing at lower than market mortgage rates. Home is updated to a move-in-ready condition. New Total Interior Fresh Paint, New Kitchens with Quartz countertops and LVP Flooring, New Bathrooms, both have Tubs and Shower combo w/Glass Sliding Doors, both units have New Appliances:2 Gas Ranges,2 Fridges, 2W/D, Newly refinished hardwood flooring, New Roof on home and on 2-car Garage, Garage also has New Vinyl Siding and New Garage doors, New Asphalt Driveway with New adjacent gravel parking for additional cars. Newly Floored Walk up attic for additional storage, 2 New Window unit A/C for each floor, Newly refurbished Windows, New Wood plank Blinds Throughout, New lighting fixtures. Everything has been refreshed so the new owner can step in with minimal work. The layout works well for several scenarios: live in one unit while accepting a secondary strong cash flow or as an investment property roughly grossing 8% return with market rent roll. Excellent location in the Glenbrook section of Stamford. Walking Distance to Glenbrook Train, The Congregation Agudath Sholom Orthodox Synagogue and The Young Israel of Stamford, easy access to healthcare, medical facilities, parks, beaches, restaurant, shopping, library, commuter friendly to all Stamford Amenities.

Status
Active
Type
Multi-Family For Sale
Price
$904,999
Beds
4
Baths
2
Interior
2,880 sq ft
Lot
0.17 ac
Year Built
1890
MLS #
24213961
ZIP
06906
Days on Market
3
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Water
Cooling
Window Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Detached Garage, Paved, Driveway (2-car)
Laundry
Common Laundry Area, Washer/Dryer All Units — rear interior walkdown shared basement
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Julia A. Stark
Middle / Jr High
Dolan
High School
Stamford

Taxes

Property tax
$9,753 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$407,720

Interior

Basement
Full, Shared Basement, Storage, Interior Access, Concrete Floor, Full With Hatchway
Attic
Unfinished, Storage Space, Floored, Walk-up
Total rooms
8

Building & Exterior

Style
Units on different Floors
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding, Aluminum
Exterior features
Balcony
Foundation
Stone
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R6
Lot
Level Lot, Sloping Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

Energy

Energy features
Thermopane Windows

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Grade A Markets0.67 mi away
Also nearby
ShopRite0.68 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.0 mi away
Train
Glenbrook Station0.61 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bedford St @ Third St0.61 mi away
Elementary
Julia A. Stark
Middle
Dolan
High school
Stamford
~0.8 miGrade A Markets — 0.67 miShopRite — 0.68 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.0 miGlenbrook — 0.61 miBedford St @ Third St — 0.61 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $878,000, ranging $717,500 to $1,300,000.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-13Listed — $2,950/moMLS 24213566
2026-10-13Listed — $904,999 (this listing)MLS 24213961

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1890
Living area1,920 sq ft
Total rooms10
Lot size0.172 acres
Stories2
HeatHot Wtr Bbd
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$407,720
Town appraisal$582,460
Last recorded sale2022
Listing courtesy of Welcome Home Realty, LLC — Luana Maruca · (203) 761-6757

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings