Home / Listings / Westport
Under Contract · For Sale
$2,950,000

142 Easton Road, Westport, Connecticut 06880

5 beds 6 baths 7,192 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1981

About this home

A rare opportunity to own an exceptional woodland estate, where space, serenity, and natural beauty converge. Set beyond a long, gracefully winding driveway, this expansive residence is surrounded by mature trees, creating a remarkable sense of arrival and seclusion. Thoughtfully suited for multigenerational living, the home features a separate wing offering flexibility for extended family, an in-law suite, or long-term guests, allowing for both privacy and connection under one roof. Generous living spaces provide an ideal setting for sophisticated entertaining and relaxed everyday living, while tranquil woodland views create a peaceful backdrop throughout the seasons. Outdoors, a stunning natural gunite pool offers a private, resort-like oasis, beautifully integrated into the wooded landscape and perfect for summer entertaining and relaxation. Combining versatile living arrangements, exceptional space, and a truly serene setting, this distinctive property offers a rare opportunity to experience the best of private estate living. Pre-inspection items have been completed and repaired, providing added peace of mind for the next owner.

Status
Under Contract
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$2,950,000
Beds
5
Baths
6
Interior
7,192 sq ft
Lot
2.2 ac
Year Built
1981
MLS #
24212624
ZIP
06880
Days on Market
12
Heat
Oil · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Attached Garage (4-car)
Laundry
Lower Level, Main Level — 2 different locations
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Coleytown
Middle / Jr High
Coleytown
High School
Staples

Taxes

Property tax
$27,889 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$2,112,800

Interior

Appliances
Cook Top, Wall Oven, Subzero, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Wine Chiller
Basement
Full, Heated, Garage Access, Cooled, Full With Walk-Out
Attic
Unfinished, Storage Space, Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
3
Total rooms
12

Building & Exterior

Style
Contemporary
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Wood
Exterior features
Underground Utilities, Wrap Around Deck, Gutters, Lighting, Underground Sprinkler, Patio
Foundation
Block
Pool
Heated, In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
AAA
Lot
Secluded, Rear Lot, Treed, Dry, Professionally Landscaped
Waterfront
Beach Rights, Water Community

Energy

Energy features
Generator

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Lily's Weston Market2.46 mi away
Also nearby
Trader Joe's3.33 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy3.28 mi away
Train
Wilton Station4.87 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Elementary
Coleytown
Middle
Coleytown
High school
Staples
~4.1 miLily's Weston Market — 2.46 miTrader Joe's — 3.33 miCVS Pharmacy — 3.28 miWilton — 4.87 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $3,250,000, ranging $1,750,000 to $7,750,000.

Public record

From the Westport assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1981
Living area7,192 sq ft
Total rooms12
Lot size2.2 acres
Stories2
HeatForced Air
ExteriorWood on Sheath
Assessed value$1,073,100
Town appraisal$1,533,000
Last recorded sale2021
Listing courtesy of Compass Connecticut, LLC — Lynne Nolan · (203) 293-9715

More homes in Westport

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings