Home / Recently Sold / Norwalk
Closed · For Sale
$450,000
Asked $399,000 · Sold 2026-10-09

14 Parallel Street, Norwalk, Connecticut 06850

3 beds 2 baths 1,318 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1930

About this home

Highest & Best by Wednesday 8/5 at 5pm! Set in Norwalk's Broad River neighborhood, this classic Cape-style home offers an excellent opportunity for investors or buyers looking to add value through updates and improvements. Featuring three bedrooms, one-and-a-half bathrooms, the home provides a versatile foundation for renovation and customization. An unfinished basement offers additional storage and further possibilities. Conveniently located near shopping, restaurants, public transportation, Metro-North, and major commuter routes.

Status
Closed
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$450,000
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
1,318 sq ft
Lot
0.11 ac
Year Built
1930
MLS #
24195659
ZIP
06850
Days on Market
32
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Window Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$7,334 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$306,280

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Refrigerator
Basement
Full, Unfinished
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Foundation
Block, Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
B
Lot
Corner Lot

What's nearby

Grocery
Key Food1.09 mi away
Also nearby
Stop & Shop1.23 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.85 mi away
Train
Merritt 7 Station1.61 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop0.95 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.4 miKey Food — 1.09 miStop & Shop — 1.23 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.85 miMerritt 7 — 1.61 miBus stop — 0.95 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-09Sold — $450,000 asked $399,000 (this listing)MLS 24195659

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1930
Living area1,318 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.11 acres
Stories1.75
HeatHot Water
ExteriorAluminum Sidng
Assessed value$306,280
Town appraisal$437,540
Last recorded sale1961
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Right Choice — Chris Carozza · (203) 614-8711

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings