Home / Listings / Westport
Active · For Rent
$5,500/mo

130 Post Road West Unit Penthouse, Westport, Connecticut 06880

2 beds 2 baths 1,426 sq ft Residential Rental Built 2007
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

Penthouse residence in the premier Westgate luxury complex with elevator access. Enjoy single-level living in the heart of Westport, directly across from Kings Highway and Saugatuck Elementary playgrounds and athletic fields. A short walk brings you to downtown shops, restaurants, the Levitt Pavilion, and the Westport Library. The open-concept layout features a dramatic living room with 20-foot ceilings and a gas fireplace framed in marble. The gourmet kitchen is equipped with Sub-Zero, Wolf, and Bosch appliances. The primary suite includes a spacious walk-in closet and a spa-style bathroom with a soaking tub and separate shower. Additional features include assigned covered garage parking, high-efficiency HVAC with Wi-Fi thermostat, and a video security system. No pets. No smoking. Excellent credit required.

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$5,500/mo
Beds
2
Baths
2
Interior
1,426 sq ft
Year Built
2007
MLS #
24216137
ZIP
06880
Days on Market
8
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage, Assigned Parking (1-car)
Laundry
Upper Level — hallway
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
November
Pets
No
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished, Two Years
Tenant pays
Air Conditioning, Cable TV, Electricity, Heat, Liability Insurance

Schools

Elementary
Kings Highway
Middle / Jr High
Coleytown
High School
Staples

Interior

Appliances
Gas Cooktop, Oven/Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Subzero, Washer, Dryer
Attic
Pull-Down Stairs
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Siding
Shingle, Shake
Exterior features
Balcony, Sidewalk, Lighting, Stone Wall, Patio
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
RORD1
Lot
Rear Lot, Treed, Dry
Waterfront
Walk to Water, Beach Rights

Energy

Energy features
Energy Star Rated, Extra Insulation, Programmable Thermostat, Storm Doors, Thermopane Windows

What's nearby

Grocery
Whole Foods Market0.88 mi away
Also nearby
Trader Joe's0.9 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.92 mi away
Train
Westport Station1.29 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop1.95 mi away
Elementary
Kings Highway
Middle
Coleytown
High school
Staples
~1.4 miWhole Foods Market — 0.88 miTrader Joe's — 0.9 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.92 miWestport — 1.29 miBus stop — 1.95 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $5,500/mo, ranging $3,800/mo to $10,000/mo.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-21Listed — $5,500/mo (this listing)MLS 24216137
2025-12-28Sold — $5,000/moMLS 24137499
2024-12-11Sold — $4,800/moMLS 24058906
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty — Inna Agujen · (203) 227-8424

More rentals in Westport

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings