Home / Listings / New Canaan
Active · For Rent
$5,500/mo

126 East Avenue, New Canaan, Connecticut 06840

3 beds 2 baths 2,124 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1900

About this home

Stress-Free, Short-Term, furnished rental (Available from January 1, 2027 thru end of May 2027) in the Heart of New Canaan... Perfect for discerning renters navigating life transitions-whether you're renovating your dream home, waiting for your new home closing, or simply need temporary housing in New Canaan. Why Choose This Exceptional Rental... Prime In-Town Location: Walk to shops, restaurants, and town amenities. Fully Furnished & Move-In Ready: No need to worry about furniture or household essentials. Spacious 3-Bedroom Layout: Comfortable accommodations for families or professionals. Private Outdoor Retreat: Enjoy your own patio and fully fenced backyard-perfect for relaxation, entertaining, or pets Turnkey Convenience: Focus on your renovation or home search while living comfortably. Live Without Compromise - Why settle for cramped temporary quarters or the stress of unfurnished rentals? This beautifully appointed home offers all the comforts and privacy you need during your transition, allowing you to maintain your lifestyle while your plans unfold. Available for short-term lease. Schedule your private showing and discover stress-free living in New Canaan's most desirable in-town setting.

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$5,500/mo
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
2,124 sq ft
Lot
0.17 ac
Year Built
1900
MLS #
24210267
ZIP
06840
Days on Market
13
Heat
Oil · Hot Air
Cooling
Window Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Jan 1, 2027
Pets
Restrictions
Pet policy
Pets are negotiable - ple
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Short Term Furnished
Tenant pays
All Utilities

Schools

High School
New Canaan

Interior

Appliances
Gas Cooktop, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Unfinished
Attic
Storage Space, Walk-up
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Siding
Wood
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
BRES
Lot
Level Lot
Waterfront
Walk to Water

What's nearby

Grocery
Walter Stewart's Market0.6 mi away · 12 min walk
Also nearby
Acme0.73 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.45 mi away · 9 min walk
Train
New Canaan Station0.52 mi away · 10 min walkMetro-North Railroad
High school
New Canaan
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~0.6 miWalter Stewart's Market — 0.6 miAcme — 0.73 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.45 miNew Canaan — 0.52 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $7,500/mo, ranging $5,000/mo to $8,000/mo.

Public record

From the New Canaan assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1900
Living area2,124 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.17 acres
Stories2.25
HeatForced Hot Air
ExteriorClapboards
Assessed value$674,380
Town appraisal$963,400
Last recorded sale1997 — $275,000
Listing courtesy of William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l — AnnMarie Sementilli · (203) 966-2633

More rentals in New Canaan

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings