Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$525,000

12 Windell Place, Stamford, Connecticut 06906

4 beds 2 baths 2,242 sq ft Multi-Family For Sale Built 1924

About this home

All offers to be submitted by Monday 10-12-26 at 3 PM. Attention investors, builders and contractors. Great opportunity to renovate a two family home on dead end street in Glenbrook section of town. Huge detached concrete block 2 + car garage with electric. This house is completely gutted. Bring your vision and make this opportunity yours. Shared driveway. As-is sale.

Status
Active
Type
Multi-Family For Sale
Price
$525,000
Beds
4
Baths
2
Interior
2,242 sq ft
Lot
0.15 ac
Year Built
1924
MLS #
24212493
ZIP
06906
Days on Market
4
Heat
Gas In Street · Hot Water
Water
Public Water In Street
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected, Public Sewer In Street
Parking
Detached Garage (2-car)

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$8,878 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$375,250

Interior

Basement
Full
Attic
Walk-up
Total rooms
10

Building & Exterior

Style
Units on different Floors
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Aluminum
Foundation
Stone
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R5
Lot
Level Lot, On Cul-De-Sac

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
ShopRite0.67 mi away
Also nearby
Grade A Markets1.07 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.59 mi away
Train
Glenbrook Station0.27 mi away · 5 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bedford St @ Hoyt St0.98 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.3 miShopRite — 0.67 miGrade A Markets — 1.07 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.59 miGlenbrook — 0.27 miBedford St @ Hoyt St — 0.98 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $870,000, ranging $750,000 to $952,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1924
Living area2,242 sq ft
Total rooms10
Lot size0.155 acres
Stories2
HeatHot Wtr Bbd
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$375,250
Town appraisal$536,060
Last recorded sale1972
Listing courtesy of Welcome Home Realty, LLC — Angelo Maruca · (203) 761-6757

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings