Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$1,099,000

1165 Riverbank Road, Stamford, Connecticut 06903

4 beds 3 baths 3,117 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1962

About this home

Welcome to 1165 Riverbank Road, a charming 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath residence nestled in the desirable North Stamford neighborhood. Offering a wonderful combination of comfort, functionality, and convenience, this home presents an excellent opportunity to enjoy all that North Stamford living has to offer. Inside, a thoughtfully designed layout provides comfortable living and entertaining spaces, while a beautifully updated primary bathroom, renovated within the past six years, adds a touch of modern sophistication. The partially finished lower level features generous ceiling heights and versatile additional space, ideal for a recreation room, fitness area, or a variety of other uses. Additional improvements include an updated septic system completed in 2019. Conveniently situated near the Merritt Parkway, LaRocca's Country Market, the beloved Lakeside Diner, houses of worship, and a variety of local restaurants and shops, this location offers the perfect balance of neighborhood charm and everyday accessibility.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$1,099,000
Beds
4
Baths
3
Interior
3,117 sq ft
Lot
2 ac
Year Built
1962
MLS #
24215737
ZIP
06903
Days on Market
12
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Private Well
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Attached Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Upper Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Roxbury
Middle / Jr High
Cloonan
High School
Westhill

Taxes

Property tax
$13,653 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$586,710

Interior

Appliances
Electric Cooktop, Wall Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Partially Finished
Attic
Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
2
Total rooms
10

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
RA2
Lot
Level Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Acme2.99 mi away
Also nearby
Trader Joe's3.04 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy4.53 mi away
Train
Springdale Station4.99 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Elementary
Roxbury
Middle
Cloonan
High school
Westhill
~3.6 miAcme — 2.99 miTrader Joe's — 3.04 miCVS Pharmacy — 4.53 miSpringdale — 4.99 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,235,000, ranging $1,100,000 to $1,400,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1962
Living area3,117 sq ft
Total rooms10
Lot size2 acres
Stories2
HeatHot Wtr Bbd
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$586,710
Town appraisal$838,160
Last recorded sale2019 — $690,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Stamford land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Compass Connecticut, LLC — Joseph Pasquino · (203) 343-0141

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings