Home / Recently Sold / Darien
Closed · For Rent
$3,350/mo
Sold 2025-07-24

1077 Post Road Unit 1, Darien, Connecticut 06820

1 beds 1 baths 689 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1928

About this home

Newly constructed in 2021, this 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom apartment at Darien Place blends the charm of 1928 architecture with the convenience of modern life. Soaring ceilings, exposed brick, and oversized windows set a bold tone, while high-end finishes like Bosch appliances, custom privacy shades, and in-unit laundry, deliver everyday ease. A custom built-in in the living room adds smart, stylish storage and functionality, enhancing the overall open-concept layout that's perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The bathroom features a sleek walk-in glass shower with a boutique hotel feel. Apartment includes a reserved parking space in the parking lot, and a dedicated storage unit on the main level. Secure building with elevator and controlled access. All of downtown Darien is just outside your door-restaurants, cafes, train, shops, and more. No smoking. Pet restrictions apply, please inquire.

Status
Closed
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$3,350/mo
Beds
1
Baths
1
Interior
689 sq ft
Year Built
1928
MLS #
24108829
ZIP
06820
Days on Market
14
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Parking Lot
Laundry
Main Level — In unit.

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Pets
Restrictions
Pet policy
Ask Listing Agent.
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished
Tenant pays
Air Conditioning, All Utilities, Cable TV, Credit Check, Electricity, Heat, Hot Water, Insurance, Internet, Liability Insurance, Water

Schools

Middle / Jr High
Middlesex
High School
Darien

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Total rooms
3

Building & Exterior

Style
Apartment
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
CBD

What's nearby

Grocery
Whole Foods Market0.2 mi away · 4 min walk
Also nearby
Stop & Shop0.49 mi away · 10 min walk
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.16 mi away · 3 min walk
Train
Darien Station0.17 mi away · 3 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
West Ave @ Leroy Ave0.21 mi away · 4 min walk
Middle
Middlesex
High school
Darien
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~0.4 miWhole Foods Market — 0.2 miStop & Shop — 0.49 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.16 miDarien — 0.17 miWest Ave @ Leroy Ave — 0.21 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2025-07-24Sold — $3,350/mo (this listing)MLS 24108829
Listing courtesy of Brown Harris Stevens — Beth Vaccaro · (203) 655-1418

More rentals in Darien

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings