Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$849,000

10 Jennifer Road, Norwalk, Connecticut 06850

3 beds 2 baths 2,426 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1958

About this home

Lovingly cared for by the same family for 50 years, this inviting home is ready to welcome its next chapter. Offering 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and a warm, welcoming layout, this home blends timeless charm with comfortable living. Hardwood floors throughout the living spaces and a cozy fireplace create an inviting atmosphere. The spacious family room opens to a beautiful stone patio overlooking a private, manicured yard, the perfect setting for outdoor entertaining, summer gatherings, or simply relaxing at home. The finished lower level offers additional flexible living space and laundry room. Conveniently located near shopping, restaurants, everyday amenities, and recreational opportunities, the home offers easy access to all that Norwalk has to offer. Enjoy nearby shopping at Connecticut Avenue, explore the shops and dining at The SoNo Collection and vibrant South Norwalk, or spend time outdoors at local parks and waterfront destinations. Commuters will appreciate Norwalk's access to major roadways and Metro-North rail service, connecting to surrounding communities and New York City. With generous living areas, a wonderful indoor-outdoor flow, and a setting that feels like home, this property is ready for a new family to settle in and create lasting memories for years to come. Property is being offered and sold in as-is condition

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$849,000
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
2,426 sq ft
Lot
0.51 ac
Year Built
1958
MLS #
24207363
ZIP
06850
Days on Market
7
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Wall Unit
Water
Private Well
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Attached Garage (1-car)
Laundry
Lower Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Fox Run
Middle / Jr High
Ponus Ridge
High School
Brien McMahon

Taxes

Property tax
$11,562 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$487,010

Interior

Appliances
Cook Top, Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Partially Finished
Attic
Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Ranch
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Foundation
Block, Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
A2
Lot
Level Lot, On Cul-De-Sac, Professionally Landscaped

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Wegmans1.43 mi away
Also nearby
ShopRite1.45 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.73 mi away
Train
Talmadge Hill Station1.7 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Elementary
Fox Run
Middle
Ponus Ridge
High school
Brien McMahon
~1.4 miWegmans — 1.43 miShopRite — 1.45 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.73 miTalmadge Hill — 1.7 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,025,000, ranging $815,000 to $1,210,000.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1958
Living area2,426 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.51 acres
Stories1
HeatHot Water
ExteriorVinyl Siding
Assessed value$487,010
Town appraisal$695,720
Last recorded sale1976
Listing courtesy of Houlihan Lawrence — Ayesha Qureshi-Amin · (203) 966-3507

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings