Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$649,000

1 Villaway Road, Norwalk, Connecticut 06855

3 beds 2 baths 1,972 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1939

About this home

PICS 10/10! Updated Vintage Gem w/Fairy Tale Charm! Discover the magic of coastal living in East Norwalk, where everything is just a short walk away! Tucked behind mature privacy hedgerow and surrounded by enchanting, layered perennial gardens, this classic early 1900s New England bungalow offers a private setting filled with character and charm. A garden lover's dream, the landscape comes alive throughout the seasons with snowdrops, crocuses, daffodils, tulips, lilacs, peonies, roses, irises, butterfly bushes, ornamental grasses and so many more. Hidden behind cascading wisteria, the west facing front porch is a delightful retreat for afternoon sunshine, morning coffee or simply enjoying the beauty of nature. Inside, this sun filled home lives large! Beautiful hardwood floors, vintage details and a handsome brick fireplace create inviting living spaces. Offering three bedrooms and two full bathrooms, the home features a 2026 updated kitchen w/subway tile and gas range. Step outside to the deck, perfect for outdoor dining and entertaining with privacy kept in mind- fully fenced for any furry friends. The finished walk-up attic w/recessed lighting and a full bathroom offers flexible additional living space. 1.5 yr/old roof, central AC, city water, city sewer, gas heat, and an expanded asphalt driveway provide added convenience. Whether you're seeking a year-round residence, weekend coastal retreat or seasonal getaway, this updated vintage gem delivers on loving where you live

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$649,000
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
1,972 sq ft
Lot
0.14 ac
Year Built
1939
MLS #
24212860
ZIP
06855
Days on Market
2
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage, Paved, Driveway (1-car)
Laundry
Lower Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Marvin
High School
Norwalk

Taxes

Property tax
$7,697 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$322,060

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
Basement
Full, Hatchway Access, Interior Access, Concrete Floor
Attic
Finished, Walk-up
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
5

Building & Exterior

Style
Bungalow, Cottage
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Foundation
Block, Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
C
Lot
Fence - Full, Dry, Level Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Key Food1.13 mi away
Also nearby
Stew Leonard's1.21 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.12 mi away
Train
East Norwalk Station0.31 mi away · 6 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop0.8 mi away
Elementary
Marvin
High school
Norwalk
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.0 miKey Food — 1.13 miStew Leonard's — 1.21 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.12 miEast Norwalk — 0.31 miBus stop — 0.8 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $725,000, ranging $600,000 to $1,550,222.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1939
Living area908 sq ft
Total rooms4
Lot size0.14 acres
Stories1.25
HeatForced Air
ExteriorVinyl Siding
Assessed value$322,060
Town appraisal$460,090
Last recorded sale2012 — $259,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Norwalk land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. — Shannon Drury · (203) 227-5117

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings