Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$1,825,000

1 Island Drive Unit 20, Norwalk, Connecticut 06855

2 beds 2 baths 2,224 sq ft Condo/Co-Op For Sale Built 1982

About this home

"More living. More luxury. More free time. Welcome to Charles Cove, where you leave the maintenance behind." Embrace the waterfront lifestyle." 1 Island Drive, Unit 20 | Charles Cove Exceptional Waterfront Living in East Norwalk Rarely available waterfront RENOVATED END UNIT in the prestigious Charles Cove community, offering magnificent sunsets, views toward Long Island Sound, and includes a remarkable 64-foot dock directly in front of the primary bedroom, placing the beauty of coastal living right at your doorstep. Completely renovated just 2 1/2 years ago, this sophisticated residence blends contemporary design with effortless comfort. The stunning open kitchen features quartz countertops, brand-new cabinetry and appliances, and a seamless flow into the dining and living areas, ideal for entertaining. Beautifully renovated bathrooms featuring soaking and jacuzzi tubs, sauna room, a custom-designed primary bedroom closet, new electric blinds, built-in cabinetry/shelving surrounding the fireplace, quality finishes, and thoughtful improvements throughout create a beautifully appointed, move-in-ready home.

Status
Active
Type
Condo/Co-Op For Sale
Price
$1,825,000
Beds
2
Baths
2
Interior
2,224 sq ft
Year Built
1982
MLS #
24214401
ZIP
06855
Days on Market
3
Heat
Electric · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage, Parking Lot, Unassigned Parking, Driveway (1-car)
Laundry
Main Level — Next to Primary Suite
Flood Zone
Yes

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$1,093 / Monthly
Fee includes
Tennis, Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal, Water, Property Management, Pool Service, Road Maintenance, Flood Insurance
Amenities
Guest Parking, Pool, Tennis Courts

Taxes

Property tax
$16,260 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$652,413

Interior

Appliances
Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
Basement
Crawl Space, Unfinished
Attic
Storage Space, Finished, Walk-In
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
5

Building & Exterior

Style
Townhouse
Siding
Clapboard
Exterior features
Awnings, Tennis Court, Cabana, Deck, Lighting
Pool
Gunite, Pool House, In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
B
Lot
Treed, Water View
Waterfront
Harbor, L. I. Sound Frontage, Beach, Walk to Water, Dock or Mooring, Association Required, Water Community, View
Direct waterfront
Yes

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Key Food1.88 mi away
Also nearby
Stew Leonard's2.09 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.85 mi away
Train
East Norwalk Station0.9 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop1.51 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.8 miKey Food — 1.88 miStew Leonard's — 2.09 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.85 miEast Norwalk — 0.9 miBus stop — 1.51 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,675,000, ranging $1,419,500 to $1,907,000.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1982
Living area2,224 sq ft
Total rooms5
Stories2
HeatForced Air
Assessed value$734,550
Town appraisal$1,049,380
Last recorded sale2023 — $925,000
Listing courtesy of The Riverside Realty Group — Hope Klein · (203) 226-8300

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings