Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Rent
$4,500/mo

1 Broad Street Unit 8E, Stamford, Connecticut 06901

2 beds 3 baths 1,684 sq ft Residential Rental Built 2009

About this home

Dynamic extra large 2 Bedroom 2.5 Bath corner unit facing North & East. Elegant open living space with a wall of floor-to-ceiling windows for abundant sunlight & views of the vibrant city. Custom painted thru-out with beautiful new flooring, Features a den/office space, private terrace. Gourmet chef's kitchen boasts white Carrara Marble, GE Cafe stainless appliances, huge center island, wine cooler. Gorgeous hardwood flooring, spa-like marble master bath w/soaking tub, walk-in closets. Amenities including secure valet parking, full-time doorman, porter & concierge, state of the art fitness center, all season lap pool, wrap around terrace, saunas, play center, screening & billiards rooms, party room w/catering kitchen. Stunning primary suite w/ custom baths & closets. Experience the many amenities not found elsewhere; fitness center, indoor swimming pool, lounge, party room, billiards room, locker rooms with saunas, screening/media room and 36th floor rooftop terrace. 24 hour concierge service, Available shuttle ride to and from transportation center. Storage UNIT Included

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$4,500/mo
Beds
2
Baths
3
Interior
1,684 sq ft
Year Built
2009
MLS #
24215558
ZIP
06901
Days on Market
10
Heat
Electric · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Parking Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Main Level — In Unit
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Nov 1, 2026
Pets
Restrictions
Pet policy
Case by Case Basis Mgmt C
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished
Tenant pays
Cable TV, Credit Check, Electricity, Garage Space, Internet, Liability Insurance, Parking

Schools

Elementary
Davenport Ridge
Middle / Jr High
Rippowam
High School
Stamford

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
Total rooms
5

Building & Exterior

Style
High Rise
Siding
Metal
Exterior features
Balcony, Terrace
Pool
Heated, Indoor Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
CC
Lot
City Views

What's nearby

Grocery
Target0.07 mi away · 1 min walk
Also nearby
Stop & Shop0.87 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.31 mi away
Train
Stamford Station0.59 mi away · 12 min walk~50 min express to Grand Central
Bus stop
Washington Blvd @ Whitaker Pl0.05 mi away · 1 min walk
Elementary
Davenport Ridge
Middle
Rippowam
High school
Stamford
~1.1 miTarget — 0.07 miStop & Shop — 0.87 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.31 miStamford — 0.59 miWashington Blvd @ Whitaker Pl — 0.05 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $4,950/mo, ranging $3,800/mo to $4,950/mo.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-19Listed — $4,500/mo (this listing)MLS 24215558
2025-12-12Sold — $4,500/moMLS 24136519

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built2009
Living area1,684 sq ft
Total rooms5
Stories1
HeatForced Air-Duc
Assessed value$382,530
Town appraisal$546,470
Last recorded sale2016 — $575,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Stamford land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty — Pete Rosato · (203) 324-5300

More rentals in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings